The Atlantic Puffin is among the most recognizable birds, and one of Maine’s favorites. Did you know that their nickname is “clowns of the sea”?
Maine's wildlife species include animals such as black bears, brook trout, the Common Loon, Canada Lynx, white-tailed deer, and of course, moose! Learn more about the wide array of animals living in our state's rivers, lakes, and forests through the Natural Resources Council of Maine's Creature Feature. Have a suggestion for a new creature to feature? Let us know!
The Spruce Grouse is one of many “boreal specialties” for which Maine is famous among birders.
For many people, their introduction to the Snowy Owl came from the cultural phenomenon of the Harry Potter series.
To many of us who live in Maine year-round, the hundreds of thousands of multicolored buoys…
Come October, the edges of forest, field, and lawn are strewn with spider webs—and not all of them are fake. Especially when the season has been wet and fat insects abound, spiders proliferate. Spiders have become a symbol of Halloween, dread and fear embodied by fangs and eight creeping legs dangling by a nearly invisible thread.
The New England cottontail rabbit, also known as the brush rabbit, woods rabbit, or coney, occupies only 14% of its native range from southeastern New York to southern Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine. To the north is the domain of the snowshoe hare; to the south lives the Eastern cottontail, which was introduced to New England in the early twentieth century and is now more common.
One of the great rites of winter in Maine is renting a shack in a smelt camp on the Kennebec River and fishing for smelt through the ice. Warmed by the wood stove and whatever you’ve brought along to sustain you through the midnight turn of the tide, you bait and drop the lines into Read More
One of North America’s most beautiful waterfowl species is the Wood Duck. They are so colorful, and their shape so distinctive, that they are difficult to confuse with any other duck species. Males are especially colorful—a combination of iridescent greens, blues, tan, and chestnut. Their bold white chin strap and facial stripes adds to their distinctive beauty.
Rare is the person who does not recognize a white-tailed deer when they see one! Their fur is a rich, reddish-brown in summertime and grayish-brown in winter. They stand at about three and a half feet tall at the shoulder and measure about six feet in length. Females weigh up to 250 pounds, with males weighing in at as much as 400 pounds.